People v. Senegal
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Guevara (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 17, 25 (Guevara).)

The parties herein agree that the statute of limitations applicable to the charges in this case is four years pursuant to section 801.5 and section 803, subdivision (c). (See, e.g., Moore, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 692; Guevara, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 25; People v. Price (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 987, 996 (Price); People v. Thorbourn (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1086.)

We next turn to when the limitations period began to run in this case and whether the period could have been tolled. Section 801.5 states that prosecution of “any offense described” in section 803, subdivision (c) “shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offenses....” (Italics added.) Section 803, subdivision (c) also states the four-year statute of limitations “does not commence to run until the discovery of the offense....”