No. 2014QN044603.
[…] Further, it is the People's burden to make sure the record is sufficiently clear as to who is chargeable for an adjournment (id. at 1044, 888 N.Y.S.2d 280 ).
When, as here, the action begins as a felony complaint and is later reduced to a misdemeanor information, a recalculation of the readiness time period may be warranted depending on the amount of chargeable time that has already elapsed in the prosecution measured by the most serious charge in the new misdemeanor information (People v. Cooper, 98 N.Y.2d 541, 544 [2002] ). Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30(5)(c), in relevant part, provides that
"where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony complaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action either the felony complaint is replaced with or converted to an information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint ... the period applicable for the purposes of subdivision one must be the period applicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument however, [ ] when the aggregate of such period and the period of time, excluding the periods provided in subdivision four, already elapsed from the date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months, the period applicable to the charges in the felony complaint must remain applicable ..." (see also People v. Cooper, 98 N.Y.2d 541 [2002] )