No. 2014QN044603.
[…] The case was adjourned to August 11, 2015 for possible disposition or hearing. 0 days are included, as the defendant concedes (Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30[4][c][i] [period of delay resulting from the absence of the defendant is excludable] ).
On August 11, 2015, the People were not ready for hearings because the arresting officer was on maternity leave. It is presumed that the People argued that the arresting officer's inability to testify constitutes an exceptional circumstance as provided by Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30(4)(g)(i).
Under Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30(4)(g)(i), the court must exclude "the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of a district attorney if the continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the people's case, when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable period". To invoke excludable time because of "exceptional circumstances," the People must demonstrate "credible, vigorous activity" in pursuing their investigation (People v. Washington, 43 N.Y.2d 772, 774 [1977] ).