People v. See
[…] The prosecutor also listed eight of the nine enumerated facts in mitigation set forth in the California Rules of Court and noted they did not apply. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.423(a).) The prosecutor's brief cited Miller and asserted section 190.5, subdivision (b), allowed the trial court discretion to sentence defendant to LWOP so that Miller was satisfied.

B. Standard of review for sentencing minors to LWOP

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1369.)

Individuals have the right "'not to be subjected to excessive sanctions'" pursuant to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.