People v. Sealy
[…] In an omnibus motion, the defendant sought, inter alia, to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the grand jury proceedings were defective and that the charges were not supported by legally sufficient evidence before the grand jury. The County Court, upon its own examination of the grand jury minutes, determined, sua sponte, that there was a potential issue as to a portion of the grand jury instructions. The court granted that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was pursuant to CPL 210.35(5) to dismiss the indictment, determining that the prosecutor incorrectly instructed the grand jurors. The People appeal, and we reverse.

A grand jury proceeding is "defective," warranting dismissal of the indictment, where the "proceeding ... fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" ( CPL 210.35[5] ). Dismissal of an indictment under CPL 210.35(5) is an "exceptional remedy" that "should ... be limited to those instances where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the Grand Jury" ( People v.