People v. Scott
[…] No questions of fact have been raised or considered.

During the course of the jury's deliberations, when the jury recessed for dinner, and without instructing the jury to cease deliberations during dinner, the trial court directed a court officer to take one of the jurors home to retrieve religious articles and to a kosher restaurant for dinner. The juror later rejoined the other jurors at the court to continue deliberations. CPL 310.10 provides that a deliberating jury "must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer" and mandates that the jury be secluded during deliberations (see, People v Coons, 75 N.Y.2d 796).