08-23-2019
[…] Charles Weinstein.
The three additional charges did not arise out of the same alleged occurrence supporting the first four charges. The officer for the first four charges was different from the officer for the later three. The times and places were different. There is no indication that the testimony will overlap in the trials of the two cases.
Where there are charges in two or more accusatory instruments against the same defendant and consolidation is sought, the applicant must demonstrate to the court's satisfaction that the offenses charged are joinable in accordance with CPL Section 200.20(2)(b) which provides that two offenses are joinable when,
"Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first."
The statute provides that where two offenses, although constituting different criminal transactions, are such that the proof necessary to convict under the second charge would be material as evidence in chief upon the trial of the first charge, the two are properly joinable People v.