May 2, 1977
[…] I do not find it necessary to pass upon the People's contentions for I would affirm the judgment of conviction by reason of the provisions of section 474 Tax of the Tax Law. That section provides, in pertinent part: "The tax commission is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes are placed, stored, sold or offered for sale * * * as well as the stock of cigarettes in any such premises or vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.) Here the search and seizure, which the majority holds invalid, was precisely of the stock of cigarettes "placed" or "stored" by the defendant in the "vehicle" for which the tax commissioner's investigators had a valid search warrant.