People v. Scales
[…] However, MCR 6.104(D) explicitly contemplates that an accused may be arrested without a warrant:

If an accused is arrested without a warrant, a complaint complying with MCR 6.101 must be filed at or before the time of arraignment. On receiving the complaint and on finding probable cause, the court must either issue a warrant or endorse the complaint as provided in MCL 764.1c. . . .
MCL 764.1(b) provides that "[i]f the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant, a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause . . . shall . . . [e]ndorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause and a direction to take the accused before a magistrate . . . ." MCL 764.1c(2) provides that an endorsed complaint constitutes both a complaint and a warrant.

In this case, defendant waived his preliminary examination and was bound over for trial.