03-12-2020
[…] As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property ... which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders" ( Penal Law § 140.10[a] ). "A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she ... damages property of another person in an amount exceeding [$250]" ( Penal Law § 145.05[2] ). Further, "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she ... [i]ntentionally damages property of another person" ( Penal Law § 145.00[1] ).