People v. Saulnier
[…] ( People ex rel. Klein v Krueger, 25 N.Y.2d 497; People ex rel. Shapiro v Keeper of City Prison, 290 N.Y. 393; see also, N Y Temp St Commn on Const Convention, Individual Liberties: The Administration of Criminal Justice, ch 2 ["Bail"], at 25-38 [1967].)

Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, the Legislature has enacted numerous statutes regulating the imposition, forfeiture and revocation of bail. ( See generally, CPL art 500.) CPL article 530 specifically dictates when recognizance or bail is mandatory, discretionary, or prohibited.

These statutes are further modified by CPL 510.30 (2) (a) which lays down the criteria a judge must apply when she/he has discretion to issue an order of recognizance or bail. That section requires that "[w]ith respect to any principal, the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account: [eight enumerated factors]" (emphasis added).

These factors are:
"(i) The principal's character, reputation, habits and mental condition;
"(ii) His employment and financial resources; and
"(iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and