People v. Saulnier
[…] (CPL 510.30 [2] [a].)

None of the enumerated factors refer to or in any way encompass danger to the community. Thus, it is clear that the only goal a judge may consider in setting discretionary bail under the current statutory scheme is to ensure the presence of defendant. ( Matter of Sardino v State Commn. on Judicial Conduct, 58 N.Y.2d 286, 289; People ex rel. Mordkofsky v Stancari, 93 A.D.2d 826, 827 [2d Dept 1983].)

The People argue that no such criteria limit a judge's discretion in the decision whether to revoke bail under CPL 530.60. That statute, enacted in 1970, states in relevant part: "1. Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance or bail issued pursuant to this article, and the court considers it necessary to review such order, it may, and by a bench warrant if necessary, require the defendant to appear before the court. Upon such appearance, the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance or bail. If the defendant is entitled to recognizance or bail as a matter of right, the court must issue another such order. If he is not, the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff." (Emphasis added.) A reading of the remainder of the bail revocation statute and the Practice Commentary belies this contention.