People v. Sattler
[…] People v Traver, 502 Mich. 23, 31; 917 N.W.2d 260 (2018). Jury instructions must include all elements of the crime charge, and must not exclude from jury consideration material issues, defenses, or theories if there is evidence to support them. Id.

Defendant complains that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on two potential statutory defenses: (1) the presumption of fault that arises under MCL 257.402 when a driver rearends another vehicle; and (2) a driver's duty to operate a vehicle at a speed that permits the driver to stop within the assured, clear distance ahead, MCL 257.627(1).

MCL 257.402 provides:

(a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.
(b) This section may not be invoked by the owner of any vehicle, the rear of which was struck under the circumstances above mentioned, if the accident occurred between 1 hour after sunset and 1 hour before sunrise, and the vehicle so
struck did not, at the time, have a lighted lamp or lantern reasonably visible to the drivers of vehicles approaching from the rear.

MCL 257.627(1) provides: