People v. Sattler
[…] This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.
(b) This section may not be invoked by the owner of any vehicle, the rear of which was struck under the circumstances above mentioned, if the accident occurred between 1 hour after sunset and 1 hour before sunrise, and the vehicle so
struck did not, at the time, have a lighted lamp or lantern reasonably visible to the drivers of vehicles approaching from the rear.

MCL 257.627(1) provides:

An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or "VBSL".

Initially, we question the applicability of these statutes under the circumstances of this case, where the undisputed evidence showed that defendant backed his tractor onto the highway in front of the Baranskis' vehicle mere seconds before the collision.