Appeal No. 3-14-0443
[…] Id. The State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt all of the material and essential facts constituting the crime. People v. Weinstein, 35 Ill. 2d 467, 470 (1966). It is the reviewing court's duty to "not only to carefully consider the evidence but to reverse the judgment if the evidence is not sufficient to remove all reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt and is not sufficient to create an abiding conviction that he is guilty of the crime charged." People v. Ash, 185 Ill. 2d 485, 492-93 (1984).
¶ 21 In this case, defendant was charged with forgery under section 17-3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/17-3(a)(2) (West 2012)). Section 17-3(a) provides:
(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly:
(1) makes a false document or alters any document to make it false and that document is apparently capable of defrauding another; or
(2) issues or delivers such document knowing it to have been thus made or altered. 720 ILCS 5/17-3(a) (West 2012).
Thus, to convict defendant of forgery, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following elements: (1) a false document apparently capable of defrauding another; (2) a making or altering of such document by one person in a manner that it purports to have been made by another; (3) knowledge by defendant that it has been thus made; (4) knowing delivery of the document; and (5) intent to defraud. See People v. Hockaday, 93 Ill. 2d 279, 282 (1982).