Appeal No. 3-14-0443
[…] See People v. Hockaday, 93 Ill. 2d 279, 282 (1982).
¶ 22 A person acts "knowingly" or "with knowledge" when he is consciously aware that his conduct is of such a nature or that such circumstances exist. 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012). "Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012). Merely establishing that the defendant should have known is a lesser mental state of recklessness that does not satisfy the requirements for the culpable mental state of knowledge. People v. Nash, 282 Ill. App. 3d 982, 986 (1996).