People v. Santiago
[…] Rosenberg "recovered one zip lock bag of [marihuana] from the center console of a gray Nissan . . . in which [the] defendant was [sitting in] the front passenger [seat] and [co-defendant] Perez was the driver."

A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of Marihuana in the Fifth Degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses marihuana in a public place and where the marihuana is either burning or open to public view (PL § 221.10). Under Penal Law § 240.00(1), a "public place" is defined as "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence." The term "public place" is defined "very broadly" under this section (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 240.00, at 332). "That a member of the public may pass by is . . . the essence of a public place" ( People v McNamara, 78 NY2d 626, 633).