People v. Sansoni
[…] Under such circumstances, a fair-minded person of average intelligence would have been induced to believe that defendants were connected with the crime. In the opinion of the court the arrest was lawful and the subsequent search of defendants legal.

"The petition to suppress is denied."

The defendants assert that the search and seizure of the evidence was contrary to their constitutional rights, and cite Const 1963, art 1, § 11 which provides:

"The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures."

And US Const, Am 4 which provides:

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated."

The defendants cite Mapp v.