05-02-2023
[…] He also asserts he suffered ineffective assistance of counsel if we find he forfeited this argument. The People contend defendant forfeited this argument, it is meritless, and any error was harmless.
We first address the theft fine. The People argue the trial court considered defendant's ability to pay. We agree. Section 1202.5 requires a court to order a defendant to pay a fine for various enumerated theft offenses, but only "[i]f the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) Without evidence to the contrary, we must presume the trial court did consider defendant's ability to pay when imposing this fine. (People v. Presley (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 1131, 1142 [" '" 'As an aspect of the presumption that judicial duty is properly performed [(Evid.