People v. Sanhamel
[…] charged offense may serve as a bar to subsequent prosecution arising out of the same conduct." Meyers, 158 Ill. 2d at 51 (citing People v. Simmons, 93 Ill. 2d 94, 99-100 (1982)). "Ordinarily, the requirements of section 111-3 are met when the counts of a complaint follow the statutory language in setting out the nature and elements of an offense." Swartwout, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 256 (citing People v. Davis, 281 Ill. App. 3d 984, 987 (1996)).

¶ 16 In this case, defendant was charged with reckless homicide pursuant to section 9-3(a) of the Code, which states in relevant part:

"A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, except in cases in which the cause of the death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle *** in which case the person commits reckless homicide." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2012).