No. 1-14-2567
[…] Robinson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120087, ¶ 11) and it must allow reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution (People v. Saxon, 374 Ill. App. 3d 409, 416 (2007)). The reviewing court may reverse a conviction if the evidence is so
unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt or where proof of an element is wholly lacking. Robinson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120087, ¶ 11. To sustain a conviction for an offense, all of its elements must have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Rankin, 2015 IL App (1st) 133409, ¶ 15.
¶ 20 Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this Chapter for: (1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted; additionally the General Assembly finds that the acquisition and disposition of vehicles and their essential parts are strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniform invoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale. It may be inferred, therefore that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote[.]" 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2012).
To obtain a conviction for the offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the vehicle, that he was not