NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In view of this conclusion, we need not and do not reach defendant’s claim that the evidence should be suppressed as fruit of the poisonous tree.
II. Imposition of the Criminal Conviction Assessment Is Not a Violation of the Ex Post Facto Prohibition
Defendant argues that imposition of a criminal conviction assessment of $360 ($30 for each of the 12 counts) pursuant to Government Code section 70373 violates ex post facto principles because he committed the offenses before the statute was enacted. Government Code section 70373 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.”
Government Code section 70373 went into effect January 1, 2009. The offenses at issue here were committed in 2007 and 2008. Defendant was convicted by plea on May 21, 2009. Thus, although the offenses occurred before the effective date of the statute, his convictions did not.