People v. Sandoval
[…] (Id. at p. 486.) "The validity and reasonableness of parole conditions is analyzed under the same standard as that developed for probation conditions. [Citations.]" (People v. Martinez (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 759, 764.)

First, as to the firearm and ammunition restrictions, they are imposed by statute. It appears that the trial court was merely advising defendant of the applicable law, and was not imposing any independent requirement on defendant.

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of . . . the State of California . . . , and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) . . . , shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition."