People v. Sandoval
[…] Nix, 208 Mich App at 649-650; MCL 600.8342(2); MCL 770.12(1)(b); MCR 7.103(A)(1). The prosecution's appeal to the circuit court was not barred by the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Michigan and United States Constitutions. The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states that "[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . ." US Const, Am V. And, Const 1963, art 1, § 15 states that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Michigan and United States Constitutions are construed consistently with each other. People v Szalma, 487 Mich 708, 716; 790 NW2d 662 (2010).