People v. Sandoval
[…] MCL 600.8342(2) states that "all appeals [to circuit court] from final judgments [of a district court] shall be as of right . . ." MCL 600.8342(2). In addition, MCR 7.103(A)(1) provides that: "The circuit court has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from the following: (1) a final judgment or final order of a district or municipal court . . . ." Additionally, MCL 770.12 states in relevant part as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the people of this state may take an appeal of right in a criminal case, if the protection against double jeopardy under section 15 of article I of the state constitution of 1963 and amendment V of the constitution of the United States would not bar further proceedings against the defendant, from either of the following:



(a) A final judgment or final order of the circuit court or recorder's court, except a judgment or order of the circuit court or recorder's court on appeal from any other court.



(b) A final judgment or order of a court or tribunal from which appeal of right has been established by law.

The district court granted defendant's motion for directed verdict, and an acquittal based on a directed verdict is a final judgment. People v Nix (After Remand), 208 Mich App 648, 649-650; 528 NW2d 208 (1995).