10-28-2021
[…] Given our deferential standard of review, we find the trial court's decision to assess ten points for OV 4 was not a clear error.
2. OV 13
Finally, defendant argues that zero points should have been assessed for OV 13 because defendant's convictions arising from this case were his only felony convictions in the previous five years. Because this case included three distinct criminal acts, defendant's argument is without merit.
"Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1). It is appropriate to assess 25 points for OV 13 if "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a).