10-28-2021
[…] People v Lockridge, 498 Mich. 358; 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). A defendant is entitled to resentencing if there is a scoring error that alters the defendant's recommended minimum sentence range under the guidelines. People v Francisco, 474 Mich. 82, 89; 711 N.W.2d 44 (2006).
1. OV 4
Defendant argues that zero points should have been assessed for OV 4 because insufficient evidence was presented to establish a serious psychological injury requiring medical treatment.
"Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim." MCL 777.34. It is appropriate to assess 10 points for OV 4 if a "serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a). Additionally, 10 points can be scored "if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). "The trial court may assess 10 points for OV 4 if the victim suffers, among other possible psychological effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated." People v Armstrong, 305 Mich.App. 230, 247; 851 N.W.2d 856 (2014).