People v. Sanders
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Little (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 766, 771, citing People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 558.)

Section 518 defines extortion in relevant part as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear....” Section 519 explains that “fear,” for purposes of extortion, “may be induced by a threat,” inter alia, “[t]o do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person....”