4-23-0746
[…] People v. Hale, 2013 IL 113140, ¶ 17. We review claims of ineffective assistance of counsel de novo. Id. ¶ 15.
¶ 65 As our supreme court has explained:
"It is a well settled general rule that what a witness states out of court and out of the presence of the defendant is pure hearsay and is incompetent as substantive evidence. [Citation.] However, section 115-10.1 of the Code [of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code)] allows a party to use a witness's prior inconsistent
statement as substantive evidence under certain circumstances." People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 27.
¶ 66 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement-
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
* * *
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording." 725 ILCS 5/11510.1 (West 2022).
¶ 67 The "personal knowledge" component of section 115-10.1 "means the witness must have actually perceived the events that are the subject of the statement." People v.