4-23-0746
[…] However, "even if a statement is not admissible for the truth of the matter asserted under section 115-10.1, that does not automatically preclude it from being used for impeachment purposes." McCarter, 385 Ill.App.3d at 932. After setting forth the criteria for the admission of a prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence, section 11510.1 provides, "Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2022). It is not enough that a prior statement is inconsistent with trial testimony for it to be admissible for impeachment purposes. Instead,