08-21-2024
[…] (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117; see also People v. Sloan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 110, 117.) "A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (§ 242.) Forcible rape is an act of sexual intercourse "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) Forcible oral copulation is the act of copulating the mouth of one person with the sexual organ or anus of another person "when the act is accomplished against the victim's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (§ 287, subds. (a), (c)(2)(C).) The punishments for forcible rape and forcible oral copulation are increased if the victim is a minor. (See §§ 264, subd. (c), 287, subd. (c)(2)(C).)