08-21-2024
[…] Indeed, Dr. Maltby went on to explain that some elements of CSAAS-specifically, delayed and piecemeal disclosure-have been studied and are supported by the research. In any event, even if CSAAS could not be statistically tested, Sanchez fails to cite any authority holding an expert may rely on a theory only if it meets that standard.
We also reject Sanchez's passing contention that Dr. Maltby's testimony was inadmissible because she had not personally conducted research on CSAAS. Although Sanchez seems to argue this rendered the testimony inadmissible under Evidence Code section 801, it is essentially a challenge to Dr. Maltby's qualifications as an expert, which is governed by Evidence Code section 720. Under that statute, a "person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) Sanchez did not object to Dr. Maltby's testimony on this ground in the trial court, which forfeits the issue on appeal. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 321.) In any event, Dr.