People v. Sanchez
[…] These arguments are well taken.

With respect to the timeliness of the district attorney's motion, the California Constitution mandates victim restitution" 'in every case ... in which a crime victim suffers a loss.' (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).)" (People v. Baudoin (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 1184, 1188.) The statute implementing this constitutional mandate, section 1202.4, contains no time limitation on this requirement. Further, any sentence without such an award is invalid, and correctable at any time under section 1202.46. The statute provides that "a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion" may request a "correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.46.)

Further, as the Attorney General points out, Sanchez's briefing concedes he is "not aware at this time of any authority for the proposition that a victim restitution claim may be time barred, other than in the case of the restitution being imposed as a condition of probation."