People v. Sanchez
[…] The district attorney explained that the documentation he submitted showed that the Board had helped the victim with costs to relocate to a new apartment after the attack by Sanchez in their shared apartment. The district attorney also asserted the court had discretion to consider the documentation provided by the Board, which was made under penalty of perjury, and that the document was not hearsay under section 1203.1d, subdivision (d).

That provision states that for purposes of determining the amount of victim restitution to be ordered, "[d]ocumentary evidence, such as bills, receipts, repair estimates, insurance payment statements, payroll stubs, business records, and similar documents relevant to the value of the stolen or damaged property, medical expenses, and wages and profits lost shall not be excluded as hearsay evidence." (§ 1203.1d, subd. (d).)

Sanchez's counsel then argued that while a request by the actual victim might not have a time limit to seek restitution, the Board, a government agency, could be subject to an untimeliness challenge.