People v. Sanchez
[…] In counts 15 and 16, the District Attorney charged defendant with forcible rape in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2) and, in count 17, with attempted sodomy by force in violation of sections 664 and 286, subdivision (c)(2). The District Attorney further alleged that, as to counts 13 through 17, the defendant personally used a handgun within the meaning of sections 1203.06, subdivision (a)(1), 12022.5, subdivision (a), and 12022.53, subdivision (b). The District Attorney also alleged as to those counts that defendant used a deadly weapon or firearm within the meaning of section 12022.3.

Section 12022.3, subdivision (a) states, “For each violation of Section 220 involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, and in addition to the sentence provided, any person shall receive the following: (a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation.”

At trial, Michelle A. testified that as she was walking to a liquor store by herself at 7:00 p.m., defendant grabbed her on the street and pulled her to the side of a house.