People v. Sanchez
[…] “Generally, a party may not complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general or incomplete unless the party has requested appropriate clarifying or amplifying language.” (People v. Andrews (1989) 49 Cal.3d 200, 218.) Notwithstanding his failure to object or request clarification or amplification of CALJIC No. 17.24.2, defendant contends that review is appropriate under section 1259. Section 1259 provides that “Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”

As discussed above, there is no requirement that the prosecution prove that a gang consistently and repeatedly committed at least one of the criminal acts listed in section 186.22, subdivision (e) in order to establish the gang’s primary activities. (See People v.