People v. Sanchez
[…] Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3001 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) May 16, 1996, p. 1.)” (Cooley v. Superior Court, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1045.) Thus, contrary to respondent’s argument, an affidavit that has been prepared in accordance with Evidence Code section 1561 establishes the accompanying medical records’ admissibility under Evidence Code section 1271.

Evidence Code section 1562 provides, “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true. When more than one person has knowledge of the facts, more than one affidavit may be made. The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” This section does not impose any burden on the admissibility of business records beyond that set forth in Evidence Code sections 1560 and 1561.

Notwithstanding respondent’s argument based on Taggart v.