06-13-2016
[…] Deponent further
states he is the lawful custodian of said vehicle, and as such, he did not give defendant permission or authority to damage said vehicle. Deponent further states said damage exceeds two-hundred and fifty ($250) dollars.
Deponent further states that defendant was unable to provide a valid license for operating a motorcycle.
Facial Sufficiency
To be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument “must designate the offense or offenses charged” (CPL § 100.15[2] ) and “must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL § 100.15[3] ). More specifically, an information must provide “reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information” and must contain “non-hearsay allegations ... [that] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” (People v. Henderson, 92 N.Y.2d 677, 679, 685 N.Y.S.2d 409, 708 N.E.2d 165 [1999] ; See CPL § 100.40[1] ).
The Court of Appeals has stated that CPL § 100.40(1) places “the burden on the People to make out their prima facie case for the offense charged in the text of the information” (People v.