06-13-2016
[…] Thus, the same factual allegations that are insufficient to support Reckless Endangerment may be enough to support the charge of Reckless Driving. Defendant's previously mentioned conduct allows a reasonable inference that, at the least, his conduct reasonably interfered with the free and proper usage of a public highway or unreasonably endangered others on the public highway.
The accusatory instrument is facially sufficient as to Reckless Driving
Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree
Penal Law § 145.00(3) states that “a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars”.
Defendant is alleged to have driven a motorcycle into the door of Deponent's vehicle. Due to the collision, the impacted door no longer was able to close. Deponent did not authorize Defendant to damage the vehicle.