B228623 Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. VA086577
[…] Whether [the custodian] brought to the court for review Officer Garcia's complete personnel file . . . or some other set of documents is unknown. The trial court made no log or index of the documents it reviewed. If the court asked [the custodian] whether any documents were included in Garcia's complete personnel file but not presented to the court, there is no evidence of such questioning . . . ." (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1228.)
Penal Code section 832.8 defines peace officer personnel records as "any file maintained under the individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any" of a list of enumerated categories of information, including "[e]mployee advancement, appraisal, or discipline" and "[c]omplaints or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated . . . and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his