B228623 Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. VA086577
[…] (Pen. Code, § 832.8, subds. (d), (e).) Those records all may be kept in files labeled "personnel file," but they may also be maintained in administrative files under a variety of other names, including internal affairs files, human resources files or risk management files. (See Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (b) [complaints and reports or findings relating to complaints shall be retained for at least five years in the peace officer's "general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy"].)