1-22-0911
[…] Defendant did not raise the issue of ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel in the trial court. Indeed, it would be unusual for postconviction counsel to amend a petition to allege he or she was deficient. Ordinarily, claims not raised in a postconviction petition are forfeited. See People v. Garcia, 2022 IL App (1st) 210040, ¶ 31 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) ("[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."). However, a defendant is permitted to raise a claim for unreasonable assistance of postconviction counsel for the first time on appeal. People v.