People v. Samir G. (In re Samir G.)
[…] Minor's due process argument rests on his contention that by vesting the probation department with discretion to determine whether he has successfully completed YOTP, the juvenile court circumvents section 777 and prevents judicial review of the length of his commitment. Like Minor's separation of powers argument, this is unpersuasive: the juvenile court retains the authority to determine whether and when Minor successfully completes YOTP. Furthermore, section 777, which requires that " '[a]n order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing,' " had no bearing on Minor's case, because nothing in the disposition order authorizes the probation department to change or modify a previous order, or to remove Minor from his parent's physical custody. (J.C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. ___, fn. 8 [2019 WL 1395914 *4, fn. 8].)