No. 1-13-1595
[…] People v. Chapman, 2012 IL 111896, ¶ 19. We review the trial court's ruling as to admissibility of other-crimes evidence for an abuse of discretion. Id. We consider questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Michael D., 2015 IL 119178, ¶ 9. ¶ 42 Section 115-7.4 of the Code partially abrogates the common-law rule by allowing other-crimes evidence on the issue of propensity in certain cases. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 285 (2010). Specifically, section 115-7.4 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2010). Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Act) Act defines "domestic violence" as "abuse." 750 ILCS 60/103(3) (West 2010).