People v. Salinas-Torres
[…] The trial court then stated, "All right. I'll extend—I'll enter a new order from today, a ten-year protective order given the offense, no contact with the victim in this case." The abstract of judgment reflects the protective order in line 13, "Other orders" as "DVPO mod, exp 11/16/27 no contact."

Salinas-Torres contends that the protective order imposed at sentencing was unauthorized. He suggests that its only possible basis would have been section 136.2, which "authorizes any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter which has a 'good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur,' to issue a restraining order." (People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 158-159, quoting § 136.2, subd. (a)(1).)