People v. Salgado
[…] Defendant filed a motion for a new discharge hearing on June 21, 2023, arguing, inter alia, that the State failed to make a proper in-court identification of defendant and that the State failed to prove that defendant committed the offenses "knowingly" beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court denied that motion on July 6, 2023. Defendant then filed a timely notice of appeal that same day, and an amended notice of appeal on July 24, 2023.

In its written verdict, the trial court mirrored the language of 725 ILCS 5/104-25 (West 2022) ("If the discharge hearing does not result in an acquittal of the charge the defendant may be remanded for further treatment***." Id. § 104-25(d)). As the trial court noted in its oral verdict, the term "not not guilty" has been used by courts to describe when a discharge hearing does not result in an acquittal. See People v. Waid, 221 Ill.2d 464, 470 (2006); People v. Olsson, 2011 IL App (2d) 091351, ¶ 4.