People v. Sale
[…] The court declined appellant's invitation to include a contrasting description of the mental state for gross negligence phrased as "I don't care what happens." (See Olivas, supra, 172 Cal.App.3d at p. 988.) Appellant claims in omitting the requested language, the court "removed an essential part of the explanation."

ii. Analysis

Section 1138 provides that "[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."