People v. Saldana
[…] Saldana additionally contends, unpersuasively, that the "overwhelmingly prejudicial impact" of the expert's testimony infringed upon his constitutional due process rights.

The Evidence Code uses the phrase "intimate partner battering and its effects" to refer to what was formerly known as "battered women's syndrome." (§ 1107, subd. (f).) "Intimate partner battering syndrome" is the terminology used in the proceedings below and in the parties' briefs.

Background

The People moved in limine to call therapist Bob Meade as an expert witness pursuant to section 1107, which authorizes expert testimony "regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence...." (Id., subd. (a).) The People argued that Mr. Meade's testimony would be relevant to explaining why Debbie had refused to participate in the case despite initially reporting Saldana's crimes to police.