People v. Saldana
[…] The instruction was as follows: "You have heard testimony from Bob Meade regarding the effect of intimate partner battering. Bob Meade's testimony about intimate partner battering is not evidence that the defendant committed any of the crimes charged against him. You may consider this evidence only in considering whether or not Debbie Trepal's conduct was not inconsistent with the conduct of someone who has been abused and in evaluating the believability of her testimony." --------

Analysis

In terms of the threshold for admissibility, section 1107 provides: "The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness." (§ 1107, subd. (b).) In People v.