People v. Saldana
[…] (People v. Romeo (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 931, 947.) Section 1252 provides: "Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." (Italics added.)

Section 1390 is contained in article 17 of chapter 2 of division 10 of the Evidence Code, and thus operates as a stand-alone exception to the hearsay rule. Unlike section 1250, which is subject to an indicia of reliability requirement, section 1390 states that "[i]n deciding whether or not to admit the statement, the judge may take into account whether it is trustworthy and reliable." (§ 1390, subd. (b)(4), italics added.)