People v. Saldana
[…] As we will explain, the claim is meritless.

The People moved in limine to admit evidence of Ashley's and Debbie's statements to law enforcement officers pursuant to Evidence Code section 1390, which codifies a hearsay exception based on the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing. Section 1390 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness. [¶] (b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing."

Except where otherwise specified, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

The trial court conducted a foundational hearing in accordance with section 1390, subdivision (b).