People v. Saldana
[…] He purports to rely on People v. Giles (2007) 40 Cal.4th 833 (Giles), which explains that "even if it is established that a defendant has forfeited his or her right of confrontation, the contested evidence is still governed by the rules of evidence; a trial court should still determine whether an unavailable witness's prior hearsay statement falls within a recognized hearsay exception...." (Id. at p. 854.) The Giles opinion does not assist Saldana because the trial court below admitted the challenged evidence pursuant to a recognized hearsay exception, i.e., section 1390. We note further that Giles was published several years prior to the enactment of section 1390. (Stats. 2010, ch. 537, § 2; see § 1390, subd. (c) ["This section shall apply to any civil, criminal, or juvenile case or proceeding initiated or pending as of January 1, 2011."].)

"[W]hen defendants seek to undermine the judicial process by procuring or coercing silence from witnesses and victims, the Sixth Amendment does not require courts to acquiesce.