No. 320796
[…] Defendant does not dispute his convictions of CCW, carrying a dangerous weapon with unlawful intent, discharging a firearm from a vehicle, felon in possession of a firearm, or felony-firearm. Therefore, and commensurate with defendant's arguments, we consider whether there was sufficient evidence to support defendant's convictions for first-degree premeditated murder, conspiracy to commit murder, and assault with intent to commit murder.
With regard to first-degree murder and assault with intent to commit murder, defendant was charged under an aiding and abetting theory. MCL 767.39 provides that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense." "Aiding and abetting" describes "any type of assistance given to the perpetrator of a crime by words or deeds that are intended to encourage, support, or incite the commission of that crime." People v Moore, 470 Mich 56, 63; 679 NW2d 41 (2004). The elements of aiding and abetting are as follows: