People v. Sakoman
[…] The People contend that defendant forfeited the issue and further contend, based on defense counsel telling the trial court the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation "just want[s] actual credits," that defendant should be estopped from seeking presentence conduct credit on appeal. Regardless of any error invited by defense counsel, the trial court had a duty to calculate defendant's presentence conduct credit.

Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." Though judicial economy would have been better served had defendant here first moved to correct the credit issue in the trial court before raising it on appeal, "[w]e reach the issue of presentence custody credit ... because it is not the only issue on appeal." (People v.