People v. Sakoman
[…] Defendant received 694 actual days of presentence custody credit. When the court asked if defendant's "good-time/work-time credits" had been calculated, defense counsel responded that "CDC is no longer wanting them," and that they "just want actual credits." Apparently relying on defense counsel's representation, the trial court did not calculate or award any presentence conduct credit.

II. DISCUSSION

A. JURY'S READBACK REQUEST

Defendant argues the trial court violated Penal Code section 1138 by not responding to the jury's request to have testimony read back before the court accepted the verdicts. Penal Code section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

1. Defendant Forfeited the Issue by Not Objecting

Defense counsel said nothing when notified by the trial court about the jury's request to have testimony read back followed by the jury's announcement that it had reached verdicts.