People v. Safety Nat'l Cas. Co.
[…] (United Bonding, supra, 5 Cal.3d at pp. 906-907.) Whether there was a sufficient excuse is to be tested by an abuse of discretion standard. (Id. at p. 907.)

Years later, in 1993, the Legislature would "embrace[] the Supreme Court's observations" in United Bonding by enacting section 1305.1. (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 945, 951, fn. 6 (Ranger).) Section 1305.1 provides that if the defendant fails to appear for, among other things, an arraignment, "but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail." In Ranger, for example, the defendant's prior history of always showing up for proceedings, including "usually" being early, was held a sufficient basis for the trial court not to declare a forfeiture when the defendant did not appear when his case was finally called.