People v. Saechao
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) A "criminal street gang" is "any ongoing organization, association or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, of subdivision (e), . . . and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity." (§ 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) One of the 25 enumerated offenses is, "Shooting at an inhabited dwelling or occupied motor vehicle, as defined in Section 246." (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(5), italics added.) Section 246 punishes any person who "willfully discharge[s] a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper . . . ." The statue defines "inhabited" as "currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (Ibid.)