People v. Saechao
[…] (Guillen, at p. 996.)

Vehicle Code section 23560 is a wobbler; that is, it allows for either a county or a state prison commitment. It provides that the offender "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not less than 120 days nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000)." Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) clarifies that unspecified term as follows: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

As already discussed, Vehicle Code section 23560 is not punishable pursuant to Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h) because it does not specify a specific term and it does not reference section 1170, subdivision (h).