People v. Saechao
[…] (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 688, 694 ; In re Scott (2003) 29 Cal.4th 783, 811.) We agree with the Attorney General that defendant has failed to demonstrate prejudice.

Had defense counsel moved to strike the injury allegation, the prosecutor could have simply sought to correct the omission. Penal Code section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings. When remanding the cause to the committing magistrate, the court shall state in its remand order which minor errors it finds could be expeditiously cured or corrected."

Defendant argues that it is sheer speculation to suggest what the prosecutor might have done if faced with a motion to strike. We disagree.