People v. Russell
[…] Johnson, supra, 3 Cal.4th 1183. Additionally, unlike McKoy, the prosecution here presented substantial evidence of Russell’s guilt other than an accomplice’s testimony.

We also reject Russell’s contention that the prosecutor engaged in misconduct through his comments regarding the picture of Joey Brown. Preliminarily we note that, although defense counsel objected to the prosecutor’s statement regarding the caption in the picture of Brown, he did not state the basis of his objection.

Evidence Code section 353 in pertinent part provides,

“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless:

(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; . . .” (Italics added.)

Thus, by failing to specify the basis for his objection, defense counsel waived this issue on appeal. However, even if the issue were properly before us we would reject it.