May 9, 1985
[…] Inasmuch as County Court based its decision to suppress the physical evidence seized through execution of the search warrants solely on the purported invalidity of the eavesdropping warrants, we must reverse ( People v. Romney, 77 A.D.2d 482).
County Court also granted defendants' application for an order directing the People to disclose the identity of the confidential informant. Defendants contend that this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain that portion of County Court's order. We disagree. The appeal by the People is in accord with the specific provisions of CPL 450.20 (8). The District Attorney also filed the statement required by CPL 450.50, which, among other things, provides that "[t]he taking of an appeal by the people * * * constitutes a bar to the prosecution of the accusatory instrument involving the evidence ordered suppressed * * * until such suppression order is reversed upon appeal" (CPL 450.50 [emphasis supplied]; see, Matter of Forte v. Supreme Ct., 62 A.D.2d 704, 713, affd 48 N.Y.2d 179).