May 9, 1985
[…] While there is no specific statutory authority for an interlocutory appeal from an order directing the disclosure of a confidential informant, such an additional direction in the order of suppression appealed from herein certainly "involves the evidence ordered suppressed", for it was this very "evidence" that formed the initial basis for the eavesdropping warrant. Thus, this directive is reviewable by this court on the present appeal since it falls comfortably within the scope of review provisions for an intermediate appellate court as set forth in CPL 470.15 (1), which provides: "Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant."
Here, the People are certainly adversely affected by the order in question ( see, People v. Goodfriend, 100 A.D.2d 781, 782).