02-08-2023
[…] Turner (1990) 50 Cal.3d 668, 694 (Turner).) We determine whether the flight instruction is warranted based on the facts of each case and circumstances of the defendant's departure. (Abilez, at p. 522; People v. Mason (1991) 52 Cal.3d 909, 941.) When there is evidence of flight, the trial court is required to instruct the jury that it may consider flight as evidence of guilt, though flight alone is not sufficient to establish guilt. (§ 1127c; see People v. Price (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 409, 458 (Price).)
Section 1127c states, "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given." (§ 1127c.)
Ruiz contends the evidence is too slight to support the inference that he left the hotel out of guilty knowledge, since there is no evidence that Ruiz knew the police had been called (or would be called), nor any indication that he left because he feared apprehension or arrest.