People v. Ruiz
[…] Los Rios Community College Dist. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 270, 276.)

The trial court in this case found that there was excusable neglect. Based on the testimony of the deputy district attorney, as summarized ante, substantial evidence supported the court’s finding. The court did not abuse its discretion in determining section 1387.1 applied in this case.

II.

Sentencing Defendant as a Juvenile

Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion under section 1170.19, subdivision (a)(4). As defendant acknowledges, Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (a), prohibits a trial court from sentencing a minor to the Youth Authority “when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and is sentenced to . . . a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified in subdivision (b), . . . the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the Youth Authority.”