People v. Ruiz
[…] We see this as a distinction without any legal significance in this case. Whether an action is an information or a complaint does not affect our analysis under section 1387. The important issues are whether the substance of the filings is the same, and whether defendant is being made to answer for the same conduct. The complaint in case No. 05CF2489 was a duplicate of case No. 03CF2566, and was filed before case No. 03CF2566 was dismissed. The dismissal of case No. 05CF2489 was a dismissal of a duplicate filing, and not subject to the two-dismissal rule.

B. Excusable Neglect

Section 1387.1 creates an exception to the two-dismissal rule: “(a) Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith. [¶] (b) As used in this section, ‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.” We review a trial court’s decision to apply the section 1387.1 exception for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Mason (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1196.)