People v. Ruiz
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the court’s determination that, under the facts and circumstances of this case, defendant was not an appropriate candidate for commitment to the Youth Authority.

Even if the trial court could have committed defendant to the Youth Authority under Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (a), Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (b) would have precluded it from doing so. That section reads, in relevant part: “No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) An offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, if the minor had attained the age of 16 years of age or older at the time of commission of the offense.” Offenses listed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b), include “[a]ssault with a firearm or destructive device” and “[a]ny offense described in Section 12022.5 or 12022.53 of the Penal Code.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (b)(13), (17).)