E052174 Super.Ct.No. FSB048388
[…] While defendant argues that the application of the amended statute requires a reduction in her sentence, the People contend that the matter should be remanded to permit the prosecution to allege and prove additional convictions. The People do not address the remaining issues, urging that they are moot.
II. Before the Judgment Became Final, Section 666 Was Amended to
Require Proof of Three Prior Theft Offenses, Rather Than One,
to Elevate the Offense to a Felony
At the time of the alleged offenses, and at the time of trial, section 666 provided: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." That is, a petty theft conviction, normally a misdemeanor, could be treated as a felony if the accused had previously been convicted of one of the specified theft-related offenses.
Effective in urgency legislation in September 2010, the Legislature amended section 666 to provide that, "every person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (See Assem. Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.), italics added.) Thus, the amended version requires three qualifying prior convictions to be eligible for felony treatment.
In People v.