49856/2011.
[…] In order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions. §§ 100.15 and 100.40 Criminal Procedure Law.
An "information" (charging a misdemeanor or petty offense) must demonstrate "reasonable cause" and be legally sufficient for a prima facie case, a much more demanding standard than what is required for a felony complaint. People vs. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2nd 133 (1987).
§ 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges." The accusatory does allege all the elements of the offense upon its face. People v. Alejandro, supra.