49856/2011.
[…] People vs. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2nd 133 (1987).
§ 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law does require that, "The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary nature supporting or tending to support the charges." The accusatory does allege all the elements of the offense upon its face. People v. Alejandro, supra.
The procedural requirements for the factual portion of a local criminal court information are, simply: that it state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.15 [3]; see, CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); that the "allegations of the factual part . . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and that the "[n]on-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" ( CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see,CPL 100.15 [3]).