People v. Rubio-Baez
[…] Rubio-Baez acknowledged that the trial court at his plea hearing told him the conviction" 'will have consequences of deportation'" but testified, "that doesn't mean I understand fully what those consequences were meant to be in the future. [¶] . . .[¶] It's not telling me that I'll be deported for life. It's not telling me that if I get deported to Mexico, I would never to come back to the states as other people get the chance."

Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."