People v. Rubio-Baez
[…] Corona-Sanchez (9th Cir. 2002) 291 F.3d 1201, 1205 (en banc), superseded by statute on other grounds; Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, at p. 189 [noting generic definition of theft adopted by Ninth Circuit also adopted by "other Circuits and the BIA"].) The federal definition, as we have said, is" 'a taking of property or an exercise of control over property without consent with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership.'" (Martinez-Hernandez, at p. 1205, quoting Alvarado-Pineda, supra, 774 F.3d at p. 1202.) Section 211 defines robbery as the "felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear";" 'felonious taking'" means "a taking accomplished with felonious intent, that is, the intent to steal." (People v.