People v. Rubio-Baez
[…] At sentencing, noting its view that Rubio-Baez realized his offense was "a big mistake" and "because of [his] drug use," the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Rubio-Baez on three years' supervised probation with one year in county jail, modifiable to a residential treatment program approved by probation.

In 2016, Rubio-Baez's conviction was dismissed in the interests of justice pursuant to section 1203.4.

Section 1203.4, with certain exceptions, provides for dismissal of a conviction when the defendant" 'has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation,'" " 'has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation,'" or" 'in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under' section 1203.4." (People v.