People v. Rubio-Baez
[…] (c)), possession of methamphetamine (Health &Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a)), burglary (§ 460, subd. (b)), theft of property exceeding $950 (§ 487, subd. (a)), and possession of stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)). Pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement, he entered a plea of no contest to the robbery charge and admitted the offense was a serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(19), and a violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c)(9). The remaining counts were dismissed, as were two separate misdemeanor cases.

The definition of robbery appears in section 211. Section 212.5 describes the degrees of robbery: Subdivisions (a) and (b) list types of robbery constituting first degree robbery and subdivision (c) specifies that "[a]ll kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree."

The plea form Rubio-Baez signed stated, "I understand that if I am not a citizen, conviction of the offense for which I have been charged will have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from the United States or a denial of naturalization."