People v. Rubio
[…] Lopez (1969) 271 Cal.App.2d 754, 760-761 (Lopez).) Where a defendant’s mistaken belief disproves criminal intent, there is a good defense. (People v. Meneses (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1648, 1665.) However, a mistake of fact will disprove a criminal charge if the mistaken belief is honestly entertained based upon reasonable grounds, and of such a nature that the conduct would have been lawful and proper had the facts been as they were reasonably supposed to be. (People v. Scott (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 784, 801.)

Defendant was convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11353, which provides, in relevant part that “[e]very person 18 years of age or over,... who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers, gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any such controlled substance to a minor, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.” In People v. Goldstein (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 1024 (Goldstein), the defendant was charged with a violation of this code section for soliciting, inducing, encouraging, and intimidating a minor to knowingly use a narcotic.