2017–0345
[…] The grand jury was not presented with any ballistics evidence however to show which defendant's weapon caused the victim's injuries, or how one defendant solicited, requested, commanded, importuned or intentionally aided the other defendant to engage in the criminal conduct, or how they shared the same mental culpability. However, in light of the Court's ruling that the element of "recklessness" has not been met, the Court declines to further address the prosecution's theory of accomplice liability.
Penal Law § 20.00 provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."
Mr. Flannery's testimony would seem to support evidence that a single wound caused his injuries.
--------